Data Protection Policy

Data Protection

1. Who is responsible for the handling of my data?

The protection of the data you make available to us and their security as well as confidential treatment is very important to us. Therefore, we would like to inform you here to what extent and for what purposes we collect personal data when you use Shirtee and how we protect your data on our website. "We" means Boender und Beutel GmbH, represented by Nino Boender and Philipp Beutel as the responsible operators of the "Shirtee" offer, Vogelsanger Strasse 356-358, 50827 Cologne. The legal basis of data protection can be found in the Basic Data Protection Ordinance (DSGVO) and in the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG 2018).
If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, information, correction, blocking or deletion of data or revocation of consents given, you can send them to us by e-mail, fax or letter to the following contact details:

Shirtee, Boender und Beutel GmbH, Vogelsanger Straße 356-358, 50827 Cologne, Germany
Fax: +49 (0) 221 888 999 34
E-mail: data-protection@shirtee.com


2. How is personal data collected, processed and used at Shirtee?

What we mean by personal data
We only collect, use or pass on personal data if this is permitted by law, if there is a contractual basis or a legitimate interest, or if you agree to this. This personal data includes, for example, your name, your e-mail address or your telephone number. But also which websites were viewed by you. In short, all information that can be traced back to you and with whose help you are identifiable as a person.

Which data we collect
Some things are obvious, others happen in the background. We would like to inform you comprehensively, because everything is relevant to data protection law. But again, we only do what's allowed. And transparency is important to us. That's why we'll tell you all about it here. One of the obviously collected data is the establishment of contact by you. If you write us via contact form or e-mail, we save your data in order to be able to process your request. In addition, follow-up questions may arise.
We use the data provided by you to fulfil and process your order. For the fulfilment of the contract we pass your data on to the shipping company commissioned with the delivery, as far as this is necessary for the delivery of ordered goods.
For the processing of payments we pass on the necessary payment data to the credit institution commissioned to collect the payment and, if applicable, to the payment service provider commissioned by us or to the payment service selected by you in the order process. More information can be found under "Payment methods".


If you actively subscribe to something, the necessary data will also be saved. This is the case with our newsletter. This is your email address required to send the messages. With the registration we also store your IP address, your customer group, the date of registration and, if indicated by you, your first and last name. This storage serves as proof in the event that someone else misuses your e-mail address and registers to receive it without your knowledge. You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, the email address as well as their use for the dispatch of the messages at any time.
This information will help us drive the level of customer service and a faster and more personalized response to your requests, and we appreciate your support.

Your order at Shirtee
We collect, process and use your data for the order processing of your purchase including individual customer advice and support as well as for a possible later warranty processing. After the expiry of the respective applicable tax and commercial law retention periods, your data will usually be deleted (standard deletion period). For the execution of an order we need your name, address and payment data. In order for us to confirm the receipt and dispatch of your order at Shirtee, we also need your e-mail address. We also use this information to identify you to your user account.
If you do not have a Shirtee account yet, you can decide after placing an order whether you want to create such a password-protected account with Shirtee. This allows you to use the information you provide for future orders without having to re-enter it. In addition, you can view past and current orders in your customer account and manage your address data and bank details.
The use of your data described above takes place for the purpose of contract initiation and/or contract fulfilment within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

Shop operator / provider of ideas / designer
We also collect, process and use your data to implement an existing contractual relationship with you regarding the operation of a Shirtee shop (including a possible contract for premium functions) and/or your offer of ideas. The opening of a Shirtee user account is required for the execution of these contractual relationships. Shirtee informs you in irregular circumstances, especially by e-mail, for example about changes in articles and services of the Shirtee offer, service reports, tips and tricks regarding the Shirtee services.

The use of your data described above takes place for the purpose of contract initiation and/or contract fulfilment within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

 

3. Fonts

Font Awesome
This site uses web fonts provided by Fonticons, Inc. to consistently display fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.
To do this, your browser must connect to Fonticons, Inc. servers. This enables Fonticons, Inc. to know that your IP address has been used to access our website. The use of web fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font is used by your computer.
For more information about Font Awesome, please visit https://fontawesome.com/help and the Fonticons, Inc. privacy policy: https://fontawesome.com/privacy.

Google Web Fonts
This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google to uniformly display fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.
To do this, the browser you are using must connect to Google's servers. This will let Google know that your IP address has been used to access our website. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO for marketing purposes, in particular for addressing the Customer in a manner appropriate to his interests.
If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font is used by your computer. You can find more information about Google Web Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google's privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

4. Contacting

When contacting us (for example via contact form or e-mail) we collect, process and use your data to process your inquiry and in the event that follow-up questions arise.

E-mail and Forms
We use the Zendesk ticket system, a customer service platform of Zendesk Inc, 989 Market Street #300, San Francisco, CA 94102, to process customer inquiries by collecting necessary information such as last name, first name, postal address, telephone number, e-mail address via our website in order to respond to your information needs. Zendesk is a certified participant of the so-called "Privacy Shield Framework" and thus fulfils the minimum requirements for legally compliant order data processing.


For more information on data processing, please refer to Zendesk's privacy policy at http://www.zendesk.com/company/privacy. If you have any questions, you can also contact Zendesk's data protection officer directly: privacy@zendesk.com


If you contact us by e-mail or via the form on the website, we will only use the personal data you provide for processing your specific request. The data provided will be treated confidentially. The data provided and the message history with our Service Desk will be saved for connection questions and subsequent contact. The data entered in the contact form will be processed on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO).
We have concluded a contract with Zendesk for the processing of commissioned data and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities for the use of Zendesk.

 

5. Modes of Payment

Payment service provider PAYONE
We have commissioned BS PAYONE GmbH, Fraunhoferstraße 2-4, 24118 Kiel, with the processing of payments (credit card). For this purpose BS PAYONE GmbH needs your name and address, account number and bank code or credit card number (including validity period), invoice amount and currency as well as the transaction number. BS PAYONE GmbH may use this information for the purpose of payment processing and pass it on to us. PAYONE is obliged to treat the information in accordance with German data protection laws. The data protection regulations of PAYONE GmbH can be viewed at https://www.payone.de/datenschutz/

We have concluded a contract with PAYONE for the processing of order data and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities for the use of PAYONE. On our website we offer payment via credit card via PAYONE.
If you choose to pay by credit card, your payment details will be sent to PAYONE. Your data will be transmitted to PAYONE on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing for the fulfilment of a contract). You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation has no effect on the effectiveness of data processing operations in the past.

Payment service provider Sofort GmbH
We have commissioned Sofort GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12, 80339 Munich (hereinafter "Sofort GmbH") with the processing of payments via SofortÜberweisung and Klarna. For this purpose Sofort GmbH needs your name and address, account number and bank code, telephone number, date of birth, invoice amount and currency as well as the transaction number. Sofort GmbH may use this information for the purpose of payment processing and pass it on to us. Sofort GmbH is obliged to treat the information in accordance with German data protection laws. The data protection regulations of Sofort GmbH can be found at https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/ einsehen.

We have concluded a contract with Sofort GmbH for order data processing and fully implement the strict requirements of the German data protection authorities for the use of Sofort GmbH. On our website we offer payment via Sofort GmbH and SofortÜberweisung. With the help of the "Sofortüberweisung" procedure, we receive a real-time payment confirmation from Sofort GmbH and can immediately begin to meet our liabilities. Once you have chosen the payment method "Sofortüberweisung", you send the PIN and a valid TAN to Sofort GmbH, with which Sofort GmbH can log into your online banking account. Sofort GmbH automatically checks your account balance after logging in and carries out the transfer to us with the help of the TAN transmitted by you.
In addition to the PIN and TAN, the payment data you have entered as well as your personal data will also be transmitted to Sofort GmbH. Your personal data includes your first and last name, address, telephone number(s), email address, IP address and any other data required for payment processing. The transmission of this data is necessary to establish your identity beyond any doubt and to prevent attempts at fraud.
Your data will be transmitted to Sofort GmbH on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing to fulfil a contract). You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation has no effect on the effectiveness of data processing operations in the past. Please refer to the following link for details of payment by direct bank transfer: https://www.sofort.de/datenschutz.html and https://www.klarna.com/sofort/.

On our website we offer payment with the services of Klarna via Sofort GmbH. The supplier is Klarna AB, Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden (hereinafter "Klarna").
Klarna offers various payment options (e.g. hire purchase). If you decide to pay with Klarna (Klarna Checkout solution), Klarna will collect various personal data from you. Details can be found in Klarna's privacy policy under the following link: https://www.klarna.com/de/datenschutz/. Klarna uses cookies to optimize the use of the Klarna-Checkout solution. The optimisation of the checkout solution represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO. Details on the use of Klarna cookies can be found in the following link: https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/policy/cookie/de_en/checkout.pdf.
Your data will be transmitted to Klarna on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing to fulfil a contract). You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation has no effect on the effectiveness of data processing operations in the past.

 

Payment service provider PayPal
On our website we offer payment via PayPal. The provider of this payment service is PayPal (Europe) S.à.r.l. et Cie, S.C.A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg (hereinafter "PayPal").
If you choose to pay via PayPal, your payment details will be sent to PayPal. Your data will be transmitted to PayPal on the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO (consent) and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b DSGVO (processing to fulfil a contract). You have the possibility to revoke your consent to data processing at any time. A revocation has no effect on the effectiveness of data processing operations in the past. Details can be found in PayPal's privacy policy under the following link: https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev?locale.x=en_EN

 

6. Advertising and market research

We also collect, process and use data that you have provided to us within the framework of an order or when registering for customer information (in particular newsletters via e-mail and post) for purposes of advertising and market research, provided that you have consented to this or a legal regulation permits this.
You can object to the use of your data for the purposes of advertising and market research at the above address.

 

Advertising by e-mail according to § 7 Abs. 3 UWG
Within the scope of the legal permission according to § 7 para. 3 UWG, we are entitled to use the e-mail address you provided when purchasing a chargeable service for direct advertising for our own, similar products or services. If you no longer wish to receive advertisements for similar products or services, you can object to the corresponding use of your e-mail address at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates. You can unsubscribe from the product recommendations by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in each mailing or by sending an e-mail to data-protection@shirtee.com


Use of data when registering for the e-mail newsletter
If you register for our newsletter, we use the data required for this or separately communicated by you, in order to send you regularly our e-mail newsletter. After registration you will receive an e-mail with a confirmation link, which you can click to complete your registration. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time and either via a link provided in the newsletter or by sending a message to the following e-mail address: data-protection@shirtee.com. Your data will be transmitted in accordance with Art. 6 I f DSGVO.

7. Newsletter

Mailchimp
As an additional service we offer you our newsletter. We use the list provider MailChimp to send our newsletter. MailChimp is an offer of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 512 Means Street, Suite 404, Atlanta, GA 30318 ("Rocket"). Rocket signed the so-called "Safe Harbor Agreement" on 22.07.2008, which is a data protection agreement between the European Union and the United States.
The data stored during registration is transmitted to Rocket and stored by Rocket. The data entered during registration will not be passed on to any other third parties. After registration MailChimp sends you an email to confirm your registration. Furthermore MailChimp offers different analysis possibilities about how the sent newsletters are opened and used, e.g. to how many users an e-mail was sent, whether e-mails were rejected and whether users have unsubscribed from the list after receiving an e-mail. However, these analyses are only group-related and are not used by us for individual evaluation. MailChimp also uses the analysis tool Google Analytics from Google, Inc. and may include it in its newsletters. Further details on Google Analytics can be found in this data protection statement under "Google Analytics".

Further information on data protection at MailChimp can be found at: http://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
You can revoke your consent to the storage of the data, as well as their use for the dispatch of the newsletter at any time. You can exercise your revocation at any time by email data-protection@shirtee.com or by clicking on the link provided in each newsletter. The processing of data in this context is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a EU DSGVO.

Sendgrid

Order confirmations are sent via e-mail using "SendGrid", an e-mail dispatch platform provided by SendGrid, Inc. Larimer St, Denver, CO 80202, USA. SendGrid is considered reliable under data protection law and we also trust in its services and security. You can view SendGrid's privacy policy here: https://sendgrid.com/privacy.


However, we must point out that the data of the e-mail recipients will be transmitted to the USA. The USA is classified by the EU as a non-safe third country in terms of data protection law. This is due to the fact that there is no uniform data protection law in the USA. By using our newsletter/recommendation programs you agree that we use SendGrid. The use of your data described above takes place for the purpose of contract initiation and/or contract fulfilment within the meaning of Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b DSGVO.

 

8. Third parties who receive your IP from us

We use various services to improve the user experience on the site. This will transfer your IP address to the service provider so that they can deliver the content to your browser.

JQUERY
We use jQuery, a free JavaScript library that provides enhanced functionality on our website. Your IP address will be transmitted to Google (Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA). The service is committed to complying with European data protection guidelines and has also joined the Privacy Shield Agreement. Questions regarding data protection will be answered by data-protection-office@google.com
MODERNIZR
We use modernizr.js, a JavaScript library that makes it possible to recognize HTML5 and CSS3 features in different browsers. Your IP address will be transferred to a script on the server of the domain.
prototype
We use Prototype, a JavaScript class library that provides various programming aids for Ajax and provides ways to shorten the JavaScript source code. Your IP address will be transferred to a script on the server of the domain.
Script.aculo.us
We use script.aculo.us, a JavaScript class library based on the JavaScript framework prototype that provides dynamic visual effects and GUI elements (graphical user interface). Your IP address will be transferred to a script on the server of the domain.

9. Data in the background

These serve either statistical purposes (for the operation, the security and the optimization of our offer) or to connect our website with social networks or other websites. We (or our web space provider) collect data about every access to the offer (so-called server log files). This access data includes: Name of the accessed website, file, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, your operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page), IP address and the requesting provider. We also work with cookies. Cookies are small files that allow us to store specific information about your device on your PC, smartphone or similar.

Session Cookies
Session cookies are deleted after you close your browser.
Long-Term Cookies
We use cookies that remain on your hard drive. The expiry time is set to a date in the future for your convenience. During a further visit it is then automatically recognized that you have already been with us and which entries and settings you prefer (so-called long-term cookies).
Cookies from Shirtee
No personal data is stored in the cookies used by Shirtee, so that this information cannot be assigned to a specific person. Rather, the data is collected in a pseudonymised form by assigning an identification number that is not combined with your personal data. The cookies contain information about the use of our online offer, for example which pages or products of our offer have been visited.
Third-Party Cookies
Shirtee works together with companies to make the Internet offer and the Shirtee online offers interesting for you. For this reason, cookies from partner companies are also stored on your hard drive when you visit our online offers. Also, no personal data is stored in the cookies of third parties, so that this information cannot be assigned to a specific person either. The data is collected in a pseudonymised form by assigning an identification number which is not combined with your personal data. The cookies contain information about the use of our online offer, for example which websites and products of our offer have been visited.
You can object to the creation of user profiles when using pseudonyms. We present you the corresponding possibilities with the third providers in the following.

10. What data does Shirtee use for web analysis?

Web analysis with Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. "("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. In this way we want to enable you to improve the use of our site and make your purchase as optimal as possible. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other countries party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on the activities of the website and to provide the website operator with further services associated with the use of the website and the Internet. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. You can prevent or restrict the storage of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, we would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. We use Google Analytics to prevent Google from collecting data generated by cookies and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


As an alternative to the browser plugin, you can click here to prevent Google Analytics from collecting data on this website in the future.

Disable tracking by Google Analytics


An opt-out cookie is stored on your mobile device. If you delete your cookies, you must click the link again. On our website we also repeatedly integrate services and contents of third parties. These are e.g. videos from YouTube, maps from Google-Maps, RSS-Feeds or graphics from other websites. Technically, this only works if these third party providers can use your IP address to send their content to your browser. Unfortunately, we have no influence on this if these third party providers store the IP address, e.g. for statistical purposes.

For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/
http://www.google.com/intl/de/analytics/privacyoverview

Please note that the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" has been added to this online offer Google Analytics to ensure anonymous collection of IP addresses (so-called IP masking) by Google Analytics.

 

Google Analytics Remarketing
Our websites use the functions of Google Analytics Remarketing in connection with the cross-device functions of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. The provider is Google Inc. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.
This feature allows you to link the advertising target groups created with Google Analytics Remarketing to the cross-device features of Google AdWords and Google DoubleClick. In this way, interest-related, personalized advertising messages that have been adapted to you depending on your previous usage and surfing behavior on one device (e.g. mobile phone) can also be displayed on another of your devices (e.g. tablet or PC). Once you give your permission, Google will link your web and app browsing history to your Google Account for that purpose. This way, the same personalized advertising messages can be displayed on every device you sign in to with your Google Account. To support this feature, Google Analytics collects google-authenticated ID´s of users that are temporarily linked to our Google Analytics data to define and create cross-device ad targeting. You can permanently object to cross-device remarketing/targeting by disabling personalized advertising in your Google Account; follow this link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/. The processing of data within the framework of Google Analytics Remarketing is based on Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU-DSGVO. In this way we want to enable you to improve the use of our site, address your interests and make your purchase as optimal as possible. Further information and the data protection regulations can be found in Google's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

Conversion measurement with the visitor action pixel from Facebook
With your consent, we use the "visitor action pixel" of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") within our Internet presence. It allows us to track the actions of users who have seen or clicked on a Facebook ad. This enables us to measure the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical and market research purposes. The data collected in this way is anonymous to us, i.e. we do not see the personal data of individual users. However, this data is stored and processed by Facebook, about which we inform you according to our level of knowledge. Facebook may link this information to your Facebook account and also use it for its own promotional purposes, in accordance with Facebook's Data Usage Policy https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/. You can enable Facebook and its partners to serve ads on and off Facebook. A cookie may also be stored on your computer for these purposes.
This consent may only be given by users older than 13 years of age. If you are younger, we ask your guardians for advice.
Your continued use of our website implies your agreement to our use of the Facebook Pixel.
Please click here if you wish to revoke your consent.

Communication via Facebook Messenger
This offer uses the Facebook Messenger of Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook") as an additional communication medium. The data and contents of the communication are processed via servers in the USA. Facebook also evaluates the metadata of the communication for advertising purposes, but not the content of the messages.
For more details, please see Facebook's Privacy Policy.


11. Which social plugins are used by Shirtee?

Facebook Social Plugins
Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the social network Facebook, which is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins are marked with a Facebook logo or the addition "Facebook Social Plug-in" or "Facebook Social Plugin". You can find an overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.
When you access a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration Facebook receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook profile or are not currently logged on to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Facebook server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can immediately assign your visit to our website to your Facebook profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the "I like" button or making a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information is also published on your Facebook profile and displayed to your Facebook friends. The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data For Facebook and your rights and setting options to protect your privacy, please refer to the Facebook data protection information: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. If you do not want Facebook to associate the data collected via our website directly with your Facebook profile, you must log out of Facebook before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the Facebook plugins from loading with add-ons for your browser, e.g. the "Facebook Blocker" (http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/).

Twitter plugins (e.g. "Twitter" button)
Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the microblogging service Twitter, which is operated by Twitter Inc. 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter"). The plugins are marked with a Twitter logo, for example in the form of a blue "Twitter bird". An overview of the Twitter plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons
When you access a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Twitter's servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Twitter to your browser and integrated into the page. Through the integration Twitter receives the information that your browser has called up the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Twitter profile or are not currently logged in to Twitter. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Twitter server in the USA and stored there.  If you are logged in to Twitter, Twitter can immediately assign your visit to our website to your Twitter account. When you interact with the plugins, for example by confirming the "Twitter" button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Twitter server and stored there. The information will also be published on your Twitter account and displayed to your contacts.


The purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Twitter and your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the Twitter privacy policy: https://twitter.com/privacy If you do not want Twitter to associate the data collected via our website directly with your Twitter account, you must log out of Twitter before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the Twitter plugins from loading with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker "NoScript" (http://noscript.net/).

Google+ plugins (e.g. "+1" button)
Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the social network Google+, which is operated by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA ("Google"). The plugins can be identified, for example, by buttons with the "+1" character on a white or colored background. An overview of the Google plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.google.com/+/plugins

When you visit a page of our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Google's servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted directly from Google to your browser and integrated into the page. By the integration Google receives the information that your Browser called the appropriate side of our Web appearance, even if you do not possess a profile with Google+ or are not logged in straight with Google+. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to Google+, Google can immediately associate your visit to our website with your Google+ profile. If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the "+1" button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a Google server and stored there. The information will also be published on Google+ and displayed to your contacts.

The purpose and scope of the data collection and the further processing and use of the data by Google as well as your rights and setting options for the protection of your privacy can be found in the Google data protection information: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html


If you do not want Google to associate the data collected via our website directly with your profile on Google+, you must log out of Google+ before visiting our website. You can also completely prevent the Google plugins from loading with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker "NoScript" (http://noscript.net/).


AddThis plugins (e.g. "Share" button)
Our website uses so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the bookmarking service AddThis, which is operated by AddThis LLC, Inc. 8000 Westpark Drive, Suite 625, McLean, VA 2210, USA ("AddThis"). The plugins are usually marked with an AddThis logo, for example in the form of a white plus sign on an orange background. An overview of the AddThis plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://www.addthis.com/get/sharing

If you call a page of our website which contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to the servers of AddThis. The content of the plugin is transmitted by AddThis directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through the integration AddThis receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website and stores a cookie on your end device to identify your browser. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted directly from your browser to an AddThis server in the USA and stored there. AddThis uses the data to create anonymous user profiles, which serves as a basis for a personalized and interest-related advertising address of the visitors of Internet pages with AddThis plugins.
Purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of the data By AddThis please refer to the data protection information of AddThis: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy


If you would like to object to the data collection by AddThis for the future, you can set an opt-out cookie, which you can download from the following link: http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out. You can also completely prevent the AddThis plugins from loading with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the script blocker "NoScript" (http://noscript.net/).

Instagram
Our pages include functions of the Instagram service. These functions are provided by Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can link the contents of our pages to your Instagram profile by clicking the Instagram button. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our pages with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of these pages, we are not aware of the content of the data transmitted or how Instagram uses it. For more information, please see Instagram's privacy policy: https://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/. The processing of data in this context is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. f EU DSGVO.

YouTube
Our website uses plugins from Google's YouTube site. The site is operated by YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave, San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. When you visit one of our pages with a YouTube plugin, a connection to the YouTube servers is established. The Youtube server will be informed which of our pages you have visited.
If you are logged into your YouTube account, you allow YouTube to associate your surfing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

You can find further information on the handling of user data in YouTube's data protection declaration at: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.
The use of YouTube is in the interest of an appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

Pinterest
Our website also uses social plugins from the social network Pinterest, Pinterest Inc. 635 High Street, Palo Alto, CA 94301 USA. The plugins are marked with the "Pin it-Button" ("Pin it"). With the help of the buttons it is possible to share a page or motives of our online offer at Pinterest.
If the user calls one of our online services that contains such a plugin, the plugin establishes a direct connection between the user's browser and the Pinterest servers. This will inform Pinterest that the user has accessed the corresponding page of our website. If the user clicks on the Pinterest "Pin it button" while logged into his Pinterest account, he can link contents of this online offer on his Pinterest profile. This enables Pinterest to assign the visitors to our online offer to the user account of the respective visitor at Pinterest. We would like to point out that, as the provider, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data and its use by Pinterest.

For further information, please refer to Pinterest's privacy policy: http://about.pinterest.com/privacy.
If you want to prevent such data allocation and use, you must log out under your Pinterest account before visiting our website.

 

12. How secure is my information with Shirtee?


Will my data be passed on?
Your personal data will be passed on to service providers (e.g. transport companies, logistics companies, banks) used by us within the scope of the execution of the order and invoicing and if third parties process data on our behalf. In the case of an express order from Shirtee, we will also provide the carrier with the customer's telephone number so that the delivery date can be agreed. The transmitted data may only be used by the respective recipient for the fulfilment of his task.
Can I request information, correction, blocking and deletion of my data?
According to the DSGVO you have a right to free information about your stored data as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of these data if the legal requirements are met.


You have the following rights towards us regarding your personal data:


Right to information,
Right to correction or deletion,
Right to limitation of processing
right of opposition to the processing
Right to data transferability

You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about our processing of your personal data.

The supervisory authority responsible for us is the

State Commissioner for Data Protection and Freedom of Information
North Rhine-Westphalia, Kavalleriestr. 2-4, 40213 Düsseldorf, Germany
Phone: 0211/38424-0
Fax: 0211/38424-10
E-mail: poststelle@ldi.nrw.de

 

What data is used in competitions?
For competitions we use your data for the purpose of notification of prizes and with your consent for advertising our offers. Detailed information can be found in our terms and conditions for each competition.


How secure is my data really?
Your personal data as well as payment data are transmitted encrypted via the Internet during the ordering process. We secure our online offer and other systems by means of technical
and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification and distribution of your data by unauthorized persons. Access to your customer account is only possible after entering your personal password. You should always keep your access information confidential and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially when you share your computer with others.

13.  Notification of changes to the Privacy Policy

Shirtee may make changes to this Privacy Policy at irregular intervals, which may then be posted on our website (Shirtee.com) or communicated through other appropriate media (such as email or mobile phone notification). We recommend that you visit this page regularly for the latest information about our privacy practices.

14. Contact the data protection officer

For further questions regarding data protection, please send us a message with the subject "Data protection" to data-protection@shirtee.com